NEED
ANY HELP?

PRIVACY

FUOLOGY is fully GDPR compliant, and completely transparent about the way your data is collected and used, and will back up your right to know more about how your data is used.

Data Protection Officer:

PRIVACY NOTICE


1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice is intended to inform website visitors and service users (“Users”, “you”, “your”) about the rules and procedures adopted by FUOLOGY (“FUOLOGY”, we, us, our) regarding the processing of the data collected when accessing the www.fuology.com website and using the functionalities and services (collectively, our “Services”) it provides.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data, meaning where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

We aware of the vital importance of protecting your personal data and has therefore developed a series of organisational and technical security measures.

Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive newsletters about marketing campaigns, notifications via email and text message and limit the visibility of your information. You can access the privacy controls via:FuHub FuSettings(for service providers) and via: UserHub Settings(for users purchasing services).

By accessing and using our Services you will be asked to consent to the collection and subsequent processing of your personal data. Any information you provide us by which you may be identified when using our Services will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice and for the specific purposes indicated herein, which is effective as of 01.07.2018. You should read this document carefully and only access the website and/or submit information if you agree with its provisions.

This Privacy Notice only covers data processing carried out by FUOLOGY. The Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of any third parties, also in cases where Services include hyperlinks to third parties’ websites or when cookies are set by third parties.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 18 or allow them to register or use our Services. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 18, we will delete this information immediately. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please email us at data.protection@fuology.com, and we will delete all relevant information.

2. Principles relating to processing of personal data

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and processing your data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

We collect data from you for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes explained below and we do not further process your data in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

We take every reasonable step to ensure that the data we collect, use or process in any other way is accurate, complete, up-to-date, necessary and limited to the purposes for which they are processed and are erased or rectified without delay when specific purposes are fulfilled. In order to keep the personal data updated we expect you to make the necessary updates to your personal information via: https://fuology.com/fuhub/settings (for service providers) and via https://fuology.com/userhub/settings (for users purchasing services).

We do not store your personal data in a form which permits identification of data subjects longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

We process your data in a manner that ensures appropriate security, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. These measures include the maintenance of a system of administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect personal data.

3. Categories of personal data collected

When you use our Services we collect specific category of personal data depending on the Services used.

We may collect, use and process the following categories of data:

  • Notification data: If you subscribe to our Newsletter, which contains information about the products and services available on our website, you will be asked for an email address which will be stored on a third party e-mail service provider’s server (Mailchimp);
  • Registration data: In order to use certain features of FUOLOGY, you will need to register an account. In order to become a service provider (Fu) on Click&Go services (FuGo) or Professional services (FuPro), we collect personal data from you upon registration, including your name, surname, country of residence, postal code, phone number, date of birth, email address, password, profile picture, date and hour you registered. When you purchase a service from a service provider, we collect personal data also in the purchase form, including your name, surname, country of residence, phone number, date of birth and email address, in order to provide your data to the service provider in question (on FuGo or FuPro);
  • Profile data: We also collect information regarding your professional background, skills and information regarding the services you provide, business function and a copy of your passport to complete your profile page (FuCard);
  • Company data: We also collect from service providers information regarding their company and legal representatives;
  • Connected social media data: If you register to FUOLOGY using credentials from a third-party application, website or service such as Facebook or LinkedIn, you authorise us to collect your authentication information. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook and LinkedIn using the privacy settings within your accounts;
  • Technical data: We receive technical information from Google Analytics such as the pages you visited, the browser you are using, the types of device you are using to access our platform and demographic data. We will also monitor duration of each page you visit. Although we do not normally use technical data to identify individuals, sometimes individuals can be recognized from it, either alone or when combined or linked with user data. In such situations, technical data can also be considered to be personal data under applicable law and we will treat the combined data as personal data.

We use various technologies to collect and process technical data in relation to you, including cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on Users’ computer by the Internet browser. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website. Cookies allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people using our Services and monitor the use of our Services. This helps us to improve our Services and better serve our Users.

We may also use cookies that make the use of the Services easier, for example by remembering usernames, passwords and preferences. We may use tracking and analytics cookies to see how well our Services are being received by our Users.

Some cookies enable our Services to function and inform us whether our Services are functioning properly.

Our advertising cookies allow us to deliver targeted advertising to people who visit our websites (online behavioural advertising OBA). Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert when cookies are being sent. This can usually be done through Internet browser’s settings. Information about how to manage cookies can be found online. Some parts of our Services may not function properly if you prefer not to accept the use of cookies. Our Cookie Notice gives further information on cookies in relation to our Services at https://fuology.com/help#cookies.

4. How we use information we collect and receive

Communicating with you: We use Notification Data about you for various purposes related to communicating with you, including:

  • to send our Newsletter to you once every month via Mailchimp;
  • to notify you about new jobs posted on our website and invitations to submit a proposal;
  • to communicate with you, in accordance with your account settings, about products and services.

Authentication: We will use your Registration Data to verify and identify you when you log into to FUOLOGY and to operate your FUOLOGY account, preventing any unauthorised or illegal activity.

Operating our platform and improving user experience: We use Profile Data, Company Data and Connected Social Media Data about you for various purposes related to operating our platform, including to:

  • provide, maintain, and improve our platform, including to process transactions, develop new products and services, simplify the processing of future service purchases and manage the performance of our platform;
  • display information about you, for instance, list of the services you are providing, which will be visible to website visitors;
  • provide our services in accordance with our Terms of Service, for example to allow you to display your profile to other Users, and to allow us to send you important Service updates.

Processing purchase orders: We use your Registration Data (name, surname, country, zip code, address, date of birth, date and hour you register), Profile Data (ID/Passport) and Company Data to provide payment services in accordance with our Terms of Service and for managing contracts.

Improving user experience: We use your Registration Data, Company Data, Ongoing Usage Data, Profile Data, Connected Social Media Data and Technical Data we receive for statistical purposes and in order to personalise and improve your experience on FUOLOGY website and using our Services, including to:

  • monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our platform;
  • to enhance our Services and the use thereof;
  • perform tracking of the use of our Services;

Legal requirement: We may also process information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract.

You should note that, the obligatory personal data that is requested is necessary to provide you the Services you request via this website and in order to comply with the obligations arising from the applicable law and regulations.

The disclosure of your data beyond what is necessary in order to provide you the Services requested by you or to comply with the legal or contractual requirements, is optional and has no effect on the use of this website. We will inform you whether the provision of your personal data is obligatory or optional by placing an asterisk (*) next to information that is obligatory.

Accordingly, any refusal to provide us with necessary personal data, may prevent the processing of your service purchase order. We reserve the right to decline to process your purchase order for services provided by our Users, if you do not provide the necessary personal data. Failure to provide optional data will not be penalised and does not prevent the processing of Services.

5. Contents and services linked via the www.fuology.com website

This website may contain links, directories and search tools that allow you to access websites of external entities that are not controlled by FUOLOGY. We are not responsible for and do not endorse any linked websites. Linked websites may have their own terms of use and privacy policies that govern access to and use thereof, of which FUOLOGY is wholly unaware.

We are not responsible for any loss, damage or obligation that is incurred as a result of visiting a website linked to this website, and FUOLOGY is not associated with any of the said websites. If you accessed this website via an external link, your access to and use of this website is governed by these terms and this privacy policy and not by the terms and policies of the external entity from which you linked.

Tem o direito de obter a qualquer momento da FUOLOGY:

6. Storage period

We do not store the personal data for longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the related processing purposes. The storage period depends on the type of personal data, the purposes and the applicable law and therefore varies per use.

Typically, we store your personal data for as long as you are using our Services or for as long as we have another purpose to do so and, thereafter, for no longer than is required or permitted by law or necessary for internal reporting and reconciliation purposes.

We erase personal data after the above described storage period or when you request us to erase your personal data.

7. Legitimate grounds for processing

We process personal data to pursue our legitimate interest to run, maintain and develop our business. Furthermore, we process personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

In some parts of our Services, we might request you to consent for the processing of your personal data for specific purposes. In that event, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

8. Your rights

Right to access: You may contact us to get confirmation as to whether or not we are processing your personal data. Where we do process your personal data, we will inform you of what categories of personal data we process regarding you, the processing purposes, the categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or will be disclosed and the envisaged storage period or criteria to determine that period.

Right to withdraw consent: In case our processing is based on a consent granted by you, you may withdraw the consent at any time by contacting us or by using the functionalities of our Services. Withdrawing a consent may lead to fewer possibilities to use our Services.

Right to rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data we store about you rectified or completed.

Right to object: In case our processing is based on our legitimate interest to run, maintain and develop our business, you have the right to object at any time to our processing. We shall then no longer process your personal data unless for the provision of our Services or if we demonstrate other compelling legitimate grounds for our processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or for legal claims. Notwithstanding any consent granted beforehand for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to prohibit us from using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, by contacting us or by using the functionalities of the Services or unsubscribe possibilities in connection with our direct marketing messages.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing of your personal data, as foreseen by applicable data protection law. Restriction of processing may lead to fewer possibilities to use our Services.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to independently transmit those data to a third party, in case our processing is based on your consent and carried out by automated means.

Right to erasure: You have the right to have personal data we process about you erased from our systems if the personal data are no longer necessary for the related purposes, if we have unlawfully processed the personal data or if the you object to processing for direct marketing. You furthermore have the right to erasure if you withdraw consent or object to our processing as meant above, unless we have a legitimate ground to not erase the data. We may not immediately be able to erase all residual copies from our servers and backup systems after the active data have been erased. Such copies shall be erased as soon as reasonably possible.

In order to exercise your rights freely and at any time, in accordance with the applicable law and regulations, please send your request to us at: data.protection@fuology.com.

9. Security and confidentiality

We engage, as the entity responsible for the management of the website, our best efforts to ensure the privacy of your data that is collected and transmitted online. The security and privacy of the data collected is a matter of utmost importance to us. We, therefore, use security technologies and procedures to protect the information collected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. No security measure, however, can ever be completely secure, therefore we cannot guarantee that these measures will stop anyone from trying to get around the privacy or security procedures through unforeseen and/or illegal means.

Access to the data collected or received is limited to employees of FUOLOGY and any subcontractors and third parties that require access to your personal data in order to supply the Services requested by you.

Access will be provided to public bodies or public authorities, where this is necessary in order to comply with a legal or contractual obligation of FUOLOGY, i.e. pursuant to a court order or an administrative order, provided that the same is issued by a proper authority.

You should note that the data collected on the website may, when being collected, be available and unsecured on the network, so that there is a risk that it may be viewed and used by unauthorised third parties.

In the event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised or could be at risk, we will seek to notify you as promptly as possible.

You should never disclose your account password to anyone else.

10. Sharing information

Information that we collect and process may be shared by either you or us in certain circumstances.

Sharing by you: Your Registration Data (name and country), Profile Data (photo, professional title, personal description, studies, level of experience, spoken languages, service category, expertise, technical skills, pricing, profile photo and videos (optional), links to social networks/personal websites) and Company Data (city) will be available for anyone to see navigation on our website.

Your Notification Data, Registration Data (name and country), Profile Data (photo, professional title, personal description, studies, level of experience, spoken languages, service category, expertise, technical skills, pricing, profile photo and videos (optional), links to social networks/personal websites) and Company Data (city) will be available for other Users to see. Additional Registration Data (surname, zip code, address) of customers who are purchasing services will be shared with Users who are providing services.

You have the choice to limit visibility of the uploaded documents including your profile photo, professional title, personal description, studies, level of experience, spoken languages, service category, expertise, technical skills, pricing.

Sharing by us: Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services as external entities contracted by FUOLOGY, or in connection and accordance with a contract to acquire services on this website.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services provider, STRIPE. We will share transaction data with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. We use InvoiceXpress for contract management and to address invoicing to our customers. You can find information about our third party service providers’ privacy policies and practices at https://stripe.com/pt/privacy and https://invoicexpress.com/en/privacy-policy.

If you sign up for our newsletter or if you register for our site, we will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the links you click within the emails we send you, on a Mailchimp server. Neither we nor Mailchimp will ever sell your email address or share it with any other party, unless we are legally compelled to do so. If you contact Mailchimp directly regarding your subscription to our newsletter, Mailchimp may contact you directly; otherwise, Mailchimp will never contact you. Only authorised Mailchimp employees have access to our subscriber list. You are always free to unsubscribe from our newsletter, but as long as you are registered with FUOLOGY we may use Mailchimp to send you information about your account. You can find information about our e-mail service provider’s privacy policies and practices at:

We may share personal data with third parties if we have good-faith belief that their access to and use of the personal data is necessary:

  • to meet any applicable law and/or court order;
  • to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or
  • to protect the interests, properties or safety of us, our Users or the public, in accordance with the law.

We will notify you about such disclosure, as far as reasonably possible.

In the event of alteration of the corporate structure of FUOLOGY, including, but without limitation to, incorporation, merger, sale, liquidation or substantial transfer of assets, FUOLOGY, may, at its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign personal data collected via this website, including, but without limitation to, personally identifiable information and aggregated information about its Users, to one or more subsidiaries.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without you being informed, or without your consent, except in the circumstances expressly provided in this document. We may share personal data with third parties for other reasons than the ones mentioned above, if we obtained your explicit consent to do so. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

You can always report any suspected misuse of your personal information to us by emailing us at data.protection@fuology.com and we will investigate your claim as soon as practicable.

11. Location and transfer

We may need to share your information externally with third party service providers and developers for the purposes and activities specified in this Privacy Notice. Consequently, we and our third party service providers may transfer personal data to, or access it from, countries outside User’s country of domicile. This may involve information being collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) being transferred to countries outside of the EEA, including Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand and United States.

We take steps to ensure that Users’ personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the countries in which we process it. In case our processing is subject to any EU data protection law and your personal data is transferred from the EEA to a service provider for processing in any country outside the EEA that is not recognised by the EU Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, we provide for appropriate safeguards by EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses or by any other appropriate safeguard as foreseen under the applicable data protection law, in order to ensure that any transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA will be lawful and safe.

12. Lodging a complaint

In case you consider our processing of your personal data to be inconsistent with applicable data protection law, you may lodge a complaint with the local supervisory authority for data protection.

The Portuguese Supervisory authority:
Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD)
Address: Rua de São Bento, nº. 148 – 3º; 1200- 821 Lisbon; or via e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

13. Amendments to the Privacy Notice of this website

We may update this Privacy Notice at any time if required in order to reflect changes in our data processing practices, in personal data protection laws or otherwise. The current version can be found on our website together with the corresponding publication date.

You should consult the Privacy Notice regularly, as you accept and are bound by its provisions. We will, however, notify you of significant changes to this policy by email. If you do not agree with alterations of the Privacy Policy, you should not continue to access our website or use our Services.

14. Contact

If you have any question or request on this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, you can contact us:

  • by email at: data.protection@fuology.com
  • by mail at: FUOLOGY Marketplace, Palácio Sotto Mayor, Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo 16, 1050-121 Lisboa-PT



Data de atualização e versão : 01.07.2020

We need your consent so that you can continue to use our services.

FUOLOGY is fully GDPR compliant, and completely transparent about the way your data is collected and used, and will back up your right to know more about how your data is used.

We use cookies and other technologies to gather information in order to both improve your browsing experience on our website and for statistical analysis.

Google Analytics:

IP Address, Demo Data, Used Technology, Behaviours, Visited Pages and Duration. Deactivation can be done by using the following link.

This message will be displayed only once, however you can change your cookies preferences by accessing your settings.

For more information, please visit our page on Cookies and on Privacy Policy, and, should you have any doubts you can reach us using the following email: Fuology@privasee.eu